Tuesday, October 25, 2011

This is the Stuff that Geek Wet Dreams are Made of...

Cover: Robert Bonfils

What do you say about a sleaze book this fabulous? How do you put into words this wonderful...this fantastic...this stupendous mecca of dorky goodness? It's got "Star Trek." It's got "intercourse." It's got EVERYTHING.

This is the kind of book I think of when visions of sleaze books dance in my head... This is the kind of book that melts me into a little puddle of sleaze happiness.

I think I can finally die and go to sleaze heaven.


The only thing that's missing from the cover is one of those "red shirt" guys. Now that would be geektastic!

And um...yeah, um. Where's the Cap'n? And um, yeah, the dude with the pointy ears?

Just sayin...

Thursday, October 20, 2011

She gave him butterflies...in his penis!

This book amazes me in so many ways. When I was going to post about it, I was at a loss for words. A pretentious art critic might comment on the exquisitely rendered Bonfils cover. Me, I'm just happy that the book and title are based on a pleasing euphemism for a woman's lady parts. "Lust's Butterfly" has a better ring than "Lust's Beaver"! Somehow a woman in a beaver costume doesn't have quite the sexy sophistication of a butterfly woman. Then again, if you're into furries...

Ah, fuck it, bring on the beaver costume! This is what sleaze is all about!

Friday, October 14, 2011

They Did the Mash...They Did the Monster Mash!

I'm by no means an expert on these old horror comic magazines. I've picked up a few here and there, because they frequently have brightly colored, sensational cover images. And I appreciate the horror genre.

Take this cover art for instance. You've got a skeleton dude. You've got sexy damsels in bondage fighting for their lives. And you've got rats! Yep, rats. As the proud owner of 7 of these fine little creatures, this pleases me immensely.

Anyway, I really don't have a lot of knowledge about these, but I like the art. When I like something, I share it. Sharing is caring.

Saturday, October 8, 2011

Monday, October 3, 2011

One Flew Over the Nympho's Nest

"Um, yeah, I'm here about the 'nympho ward'...could somebody provide me an address? I got a GPS and all, but I'm gonna need that address."

"WHAT??? It doesn't exist???? Damn, you Greenleaf Books...you're such a tease!"

While I am quite disappointed to learn that said nympho ward only exists in the imagination of 60's smutsters, I'm happy that we at least have this great Tom Cannizaro illustration as a manifestation of that imagination.

But, I still gotta call out Greenleaf for being such a tease. I mean after all, what bikini clad woman wouldn't want another bikini clad woman to hose her so hard that her bikini flew off? Right? Um, yeah, I guess I may be alone in this one.

Can we say awkward?